Skip to main content

Table 1 Observed tuberculosis notifications by zone and phase of case detection in urban Uganda

From: Spatial distribution of people diagnosed with tuberculosis through routine and active case finding: a community-based study in Kampala, Uganda

  Facility-based (routine) phaseCommunity-based (active) phase
ParishZoneObserved TB casesPopulationMonthly TB notification rate (per 100 000)Rank (Fig. 1)Cumulative proportion of populationCumulative proportion of TB casesObserved TB casesMonthly TB notification rate (per 100 000)Cumulative proportion of TB cases
BukasaNamuwongo A11329939.410.070.2431120.00.25
KisuguSouth B390639.120.080.31114.10.25
BukasaYoka7279329.630.140.471359.40.36
WabigaloKlezia295024.940.160.51113.40.37
BukasaNamuwongo B5270521.850.220.62837.80.43
KisuguKasanvu4247119.160.260.711051.70.50
KisuguSouth A & C180914.670.280.73463.10.53
WabigaloProject2173913.680.320.78214.70.55
KisuguUpper Zone2174213.690.350.82429.30.58
WabigaloCentral2189812.4100.390.871174.00.66
WabigaloKitooro1116610.1110.410.8900.00.66
KisuguGo Down112029.8120.440.91774.30.72
WabigaloIndustrial113029.1130.460.93219.60.73
KisuguLakeside227018.7140.520.9829.50.75
KisuguMugalasi130623.9150.58128.30.77
18 zones reporting 0 cases in the facility-based phase020 7820 1.01.03018.41.0